English (Financial Institutions; Life Insurance; Banking)
guarantee of a signature [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: A guarantee signed by or on behalf of a person whom the issuer believes, on reasonable grounds, to be a responsible person. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Institutions financières; Assurance sur la vie; Banque)
garantie d’une signature [correct, locution nominale, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] garantie signée par toute personne que l’émetteur a de bonnes raisons de croire digne de confiance ou au nom d’une telle personne. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].