English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
common basis for understanding [correct]
CONT: Acceptance of Codex Standards provides a common basis for understanding and provides an assurance of safety and quality to the consumer.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
base commune d’une entente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'acceptation des normes Codex fournit les bases communes d’une entente mutuelle et offre aux consommateurs des garanties sur la sécurité et la qualité.