English (Banking)
government security [correct]
DEF: Security which is issued and/or guaranteed by the Government of Canada.
CONT: Government securities offer the additional advantage of an unconditional, unlimited guarantee.
OBS: These [securities] include Canada Savings Bonds, Treasury Bills, Government of Canada direct marketable issue bonds, and marketable bonds guaranteed by the Government of Canada.
French (Banque)
titre d’État [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Titre émis ou garanti par le gouvernement du Canada. Ce sont : les obligations d’épargne du Canada, les bons du Trésor, les obligations directement négociables du gouvernement du Canada et les obligations négociables garanties par le gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: [Les titres d’État] sont : les obligations d’épargne du Canada, les bons du Trésor, les obligations directement négociables du gouvernement du Canada et les obligations négociables garanties par le gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
título del Estado [correct, nom masculin]; valor del Estado [correct, nom masculin]