English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
child custody assessment [correct]; child custody and access assessment [correct]
CONT: A child custody assessment is an investigation by a psychologist, psychiatrist or social worker. The assessor interviews the parents to determine their parenting abilities. If the assessor is a psychologist, the assessor will also conduct psychological testing of the parents. The assessor also meets with the children to determine what the children's preferences are and what the children have to say about their relationship with each parent.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
évaluation en matière de garde d’enfant [correct, nom féminin]; évaluation en matière de garde [correct, nom féminin]; évaluation en matière de garde d’enfants et de droits d’accès [correct, nom féminin]; évaluation en matière de garde et d’accès [correct, nom féminin]