English (Curling)
clearing of a guard [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: A contact of a delivered rock with an opponent team's rock positioned between the hog line and the house, so that the latter is put out of play.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Plural: clearing of the guards.
French (Curling)
retrait d’une garde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Contact d’une pierre lancée avec une pierre adverse immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, de façon à sortir cette dernière du jeu.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Pluriel : retrait des gardes(si toutes sont retirées) ;retrait de gardes(s’il en reste au moins une après le lancer).