English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
blank fill [correct, verbe]; space fill [correct, verbe]; zero fill [correct, verbe]; space pad [correct, verbe]; pad out [correct, verbe]; pad [correct, verbe]
DEF: Place blanks in a storage device to delete pre-existing data or fill out excess characters in a field.
CONT: Some users will zero fill a hard drive before installing a new operating system, to ensure all data is erased first and that the hard drive is fully usable.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
remplir de blancs [correct]; remplir d’espaces [correct]; garnir de blancs [correct]; garnir d’espaces [correct]
CONT: La désidentification présente trois alternatives : retirer l’attribut de l’objet [...] changer sa valeur ou vider l’attribut de son contenu (le remplir de blancs).