English (Genetics)
chromosome complement [correct]
CONT: Allopolyploidy - an increase in the chromosome complement as a result of interspecific hybridization. This mechanism allows for rapid speciation and has led to the evolution of ca. 80% of flowering plants, including common bread wheat and rice.
French (Génétique)
garniture chromosomique [correct, nom féminin]; complément chromosomique [à éviter, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de chromosomes présent dans le noyau d’une cellule eukaryote.
OBS: complément chromosomique : Terme imprécis.
Spanish (Genética)
juego de cromosomas [nom masculin]