English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pin packer [correct]
DEF: A packer in which the packing element is held in position by brass or steel pins.
OBS: When weight is put on the packer, two metal sleeves telescope, shearing the pins and allowing the element to fold and pack off.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
garniture d’étanchéité à broches [proposition, nom féminin]; packer à broches [proposition, nom masculin]