English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
string [correct, nom]; string of drilling tools [correct]
DEF: A series of drilling tools arranged for lowering into the hole.
DEF: The entire length of casing, tubing, or drill pipe run into the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
chapelet d’outils de forage [correct, nom masculin]; garniture de forage [nom féminin]
DEF: [Série d’outils de forage] comportant trépan, masse tige, coulisse de forage, douille de câble.