English (Birds)
American goldeneye [correct]; American golden-eye [correct]
DEF: A duck of the No. American subspecies (americana) of the goldeneye being stocky, medium sized, and large headed with the male chiefly black and white, the female brown and gray.
French (Oiseaux)
garrot à œil d’or d’Amérique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Canard plongeur des zones arctiques, venant hiverner sur les rivages marins ou lacustres des régions plus méridionales (famille des anatidés; sous-espèce de Bucephala clangula).