English (Commercial Fishing)
gaspereau [correct, voir observation, Canada]; river herring [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Little information is available concerning the seasonal demographics of marine migrating alewife Alosa pseudoharengus and blueback herring [Alosa] aestivalis, reported in commercial fisheries as ''gaspereau'' ... and ''river herring'' ...
CONT: River herring (alewife and blueback herring) are migratory fish that range along the East Coast from Florida to Maine.
OBS: gaspereau; river herring: designations also used to refer to the species Alosa pseudoharengus.
French (Pêche commerciale)
gaspareau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hareng de rivière [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: gaspareau; hareng de rivière : désignations aussi utilisées pour désigner l'espèce Alosa pseudoharengus.