English (Paleontology)
columellar muscle [correct]; retractor muscle [correct]
OBS: The head-foot mass [of a gastropod] is drawn into the shell by means of the "columellar" (...) "muscle" or "muscles", the only attachment of the soft parts to the shell.
French (Paléontologie)
muscle columellaire [correct]
OBS: C'est sur(...) [la columelle qu'un Gastéropode] s’attache à la coquille, par l'intermédiaire d’un "muscle columellaire".