English (Paleontology)
shell covered with epidermis [proposition]
OBS: ... the handsome Marble Cone ... was a favorite souvenir brought home to England and Holland. In 1650 Rembrandt made an etching of this species ... In life, this common, reef-dwelling cone is covered with a thin layer of "epidermis" referred to as the periostracum.
OBS: epidermis: In invertebrates, cuticle, the outer chitinous part of a shell or covering.
French (Paléontologie)
coquille épidermée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: D'après les caractères extérieurs du test [d’un Gastéropode], on peut classer les coquilles en «épidermées» lorsque le périostracum est bien développé [...]