English (Oceanography; Zoology)
American sand launce [correct]; American sand lance [correct]; sandeel; sand eel
CONT: The sand eel is an extremely important forage for all of the gamefish which frequent the Atlantic; everything from whales to yellowfin to striped bass have been seen gorging on sand eels. And with the decimation of other baitfish populations (like bunker), sand eels have become an even more important staple for the northeast gamefish's diet.
French (Océanographie; Zoologie)
lançon d’Amérique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Classe :Gastéropodes; embranchement : Mollusques.