English (Pastries (Cooking))
layer cake [correct]
DEF: A fancy cake that is in layers held together by a sweet filling and that is usually covered with frosting.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau sandwich [nom masculin]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).