English (Pastries)
gingerbread [correct]
DEF: A type of sweet bread flavored with molasses, honey, and ginger.
OBS: It is often made into cookies with a dense, chewy texture and cut into various shapes such as the ginger bread man. It can also be made into a dark, moist cake, which is often topped with a lemon sauce or whipped cream.
French (Pâtisserie)
pain d’épice [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; pain d’épices [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Gâteau fabriqué avec de la farine de seigle, de la mélasse, du miel et diverses substances aromatiques.
OBS: Malgré la référence faite par le Trésor de la langue française (TLF) à la citation de Dupré concernant le singulier du mot épice (Dans le pain d’épice [...] «d’épice» reste au singulier comme une sorte de qualificatif dont la valeur originelle est oubliée). Le TLF donne les deux graphies comme étant correctes.