English (Pastries (Cooking))
fruitcake [correct]; fruit cake [correct]
DEF: A Christmas cake made with candied fruit, dried fruit and nuts, bound with a relatively small amount of a dense, spicy batter.
OBS: The term fruitcake is usually written in one word.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau aux fruits [correct, nom masculin]