English (Optics)
cardinal points [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Six points of a compound optical system: the anterior focal point, the posterior focal point, the two principal points, and the two nodal points.
French (Optique)
points cardinaux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; points de Gauss [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Six points sur l’axe d’un ensemble de lentilles ou d’une lentille épaisse : les deux foyers principaux, les deux points principaux et les deux points nodaux.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.