English (Geophysics)
magnetic conjugate
CONT: Magnetic Conjugate. - A high-altitude detonation ... generates beta particles, or free electrons, that spiral along the Earth's magnetic field lines. This creates an increase in the ionization of the D layer of the atmosphere not only at the local area, but also in the area known as the magnetic conjugate in the opposite hemisphere!
French (Géophysique)
point conjugué magnétique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) le champ moyen à l'intérieur de la magnétosphère est donné avec une bonne approximation par le développement complet de Gauss, à partir duquel, par exemple, on définit des points "conjugués magnétiques" qui se trouvent aux extrémités d’une même ligne de force du champ moyen réel.