English (Artificial Intelligence)
Gaussian filtering [correct]
CONT: Noise should be confronted by filtering with a point-spread function that attenuates high frequencies. The two-dimensional Gaussian function is a particularly good choice. The choice reduction of the Gaussian filtering cancels the noise enhancement of the differencing procedures.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
filtrage gaussien [proposition]