English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
boost pressure [correct]
DEF: Pressure at which replenishing liquid is supplied (usually to closed loop transmissions or second stage pumps).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pression de gavage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pression à laquelle le liquide de compensation est introduit (habituellement dans des transmissions en circuits fermés ou dans le second étage des pompes).