English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gavelkind [correct]
OBS: The position reached by the common law was that estates of freehold represented real property law in the strict sense of that term, and as such were subject to all the consequences of feudal tenure; while on the other hand leaseholds (together with some other rights in land) were not so subject, and for this reason were neither affected by the incidents of feudalism, nor governed by the same legal rules as freeholds. (Cheshire's, 12th ed., p. 39).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
gavelkind [correct]
OBS: gavelkind : qualifiant ce terme d’historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO) n’ a pas tenu à le normaliser.