English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management)
filtration through activated charcoal [correct]; filtration through activated carbon [proposition]; filtration through active carbon [proposition]; activated carbon filtration; active carbon filtration [proposition]; activated carbon filtering
CONT: Gaseous fission products, such as iodine and the noble gases, pass freely through these filters; but iodine can be removed by several methods, the most efficient being filtration through activated charcoal.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets)
filtration sur charbon actif [correct, nom féminin]; filtration sur charbon activé [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] cette récupération(des gaz radioactifs) peut être obtenue par [...] filtration sur charbon actif [...]