English (Chemistry)
Freundlich isotherm equation; Freudlich adsorption equation
CONT: The Freundlich isotherm equation fitS much adsorption data, but has not yet been rigidly derived theoretically. It takes the form of Eq. (1): x/n=kp 1/n where x/m is the weight of the absorbent and p is the pressures; k and n are constants.
French (Chimie)
formule de Freundlich [nom féminin]
DEF: formule donnant l'adsorption x à température constante. Pour un gaz de pression p, adsorbé par 1m0 grammes d’adsorbant, on a : x/m=K. pn, K et n sont des constantes, n 1. On a de même pour les substances dissoutes x/m=K. Cn, où C est la concentration.