English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
global equivalence ratio [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The mass lost from the combustible(s) divided by the mass of air introduced into the fire compartment and divided by the stoichiometric fuel/air mass ratio.
OBS: It can be determined continuously or as a test average, depending on the instrumentation in place.
OBS: For gaseous fuels, an alternative expression of the global equivalence ratio can be based on the fuel/air volume ratio.
OBS: The global equivalence ratio is dimensionless.
OBS: global equivalence ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
rapport d’équivalence global [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Perte de masse du ou des combustible(s) divisée par la masse d’air introduite dans un compartiment feu et divisée par le rapport de masse stœchiométrique combustible/air.
OBS: Il peut être déterminé en continu ou comme une moyenne d’essai, selon l’appareillage en place.
OBS: Pour les gaz combustibles, une expression de rechange du rapport d’équivalence global peut être basée sur le rapport volumique air/combustible.
OBS: Le rapport d’équivalence global est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: rapport d’équivalence global : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.