English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Gas Industry; Production (Economics))
swing gas [correct]
DEF: Gas bought on short-notice to meet unexpected daily demands not covered under long-term contracts.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Industrie du gaz; Production (Économie))
gaz d’ajustement [correct, nom masculin]; gaz d'appoint [correct, nom masculin]; gaz de bouclage [correct, nom masculin]