English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
trace atmospheric gas analyser [correct]; TAGA [correct]
CONT: TAGA. The Trace Atmospheric Gas Analyser was developed at the University of Toronto and SCIEX Ltd. The device uses a quadrapole mass spectrometer in continuous operational mode. System sensitivity is high (ppt levels), selectivity for various pollutants is good, and can be used in a mobile environment. EPS is evaluating the device for a monitoring role. The system is quite expensive (well over $100,000) and requires a high level of expertise to operate. Because of its price it will probably be limited to use by organizations conducting large atmospheric surveys.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
analyseur de gaz atmosphérique à l'état de trace [nom masculin]; TAGA [voir observation]
OBS: Sigle de l’expression anglaise.