English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
liquefied petroleum gas furnace [correct]; LP gas furnace [correct]; liquified petroleum gas furnace
CONT: LP Gas Furnaces.... The technical data for these two furnaces [natural gas furnace and liquefied petroleum gas furnace] are identical except for the gas controls and the burner and pilot orifice sizes. For LP gas, the orifice sizes are much smaller because the gas has a higher density and is supplied at a higher manifold pressure.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d’air chaud au propane [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les gaz de pétrole liquéfié regroupent, entre autres, le propane et le butane. Les États-Unis, la France et le Canada utilisent surtout le propane comme combustible gazeux pour les générateurs d’air chaud. Le «butane» semble être surtout employé dans le sud des États-Unis. Source : Robert Bédard, Gaz métropolitain.