English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
conduct the inert gas to the weld [verbe]
OBS: the welding head, consisting of this contact (...) and means for conducting the inert gas to the weld, may be traversed either manually or automatically.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
canaliser un gaz inerte vers les zones de soudage
OBS: un gaz inerte est canalisé vers l'électrode et les zones de soudage, afin d’isoler l'arc et le métal fondu de l'atmosphère extérieure.