English (Anti-pollution Measures; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
oxidation catalytic converter [correct]; two-way catalytic converter [correct]; oxidation catalyst [proposition]; two-way catalyst [proposition]; 2-way catalytic converter [proposition]; 2-way catalyst [proposition]; oxydation catalyst system
CONT: The oxidation or two-way catalytic converter reduces hydrocarbons (HC) and carbon monoxide (CO) by converting them into water vapor (H2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2). The nitrogen oxide (NOx) remains untouched and is emitted as exhaust.
OBS: The dual-bed or three-way catalyst, consisting of two chambers, reduces hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) by converting them to water vapour (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and nitrogen (N2).
French (Mesures antipollution; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
convertisseur catalytique d’oxydation [nom masculin]; catalyseur d’oxydation [nom masculin]; convertisseur d’oxydation [nom masculin]
OBS: Dispositif qui traite les imbrûlés(HC) et le monoxyde de carbone(CO) au moyen de pastilles recouvertes d’un métal noble(platine, palladium, rhodium) agissant comme catalyseur pour produire des produits inoffensifs(vapeur d’eau de gaz carbonique).