English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Energy (Physics))
shock-heated gas [correct]
CONT: It's very difficult to squeeze matter until it's denser than an atomic nucleus. The core resists further compression at this density, and bounces back outward. The rebounding core sends a shock wave through the outer layers of the star (the silicon, oxygen, carbon, helium, hydrogen layers), and heats them up. The shock heating is assisted by neutrinos ... and by convection. The shock-heated gas expands outward to form a ... supernova remnant, such as the Crab Nebula.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Énergie (Physique))
gaz chauffé par choc [nom masculin]