English (Fires and Explosions)
fire gas [correct, voir observation]
OBS: fire gases: The gaseous part of the products of combustion.
OBS: fire gas: The plural form of this term (fire gases) and the definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
gaz de combustion [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Partie gazeuse des produits de combustion.
OBS: gaz de combustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.