English (Pollutants; Scientific Instruments)
noble gas iodine sampler
OBS: Based on the Continuous Monitoring System series from Laboratory Impex Systems Ltd, the TIM-2000 was designed to enhance and augment the already established LIS CMS 2000 and provide truly portable and flexible particulate monitoring for numerous applications. Quality assured alpha, beta, gamma, iodine and noble gas monitoring may all be provided. The system incorporates the CMS 2000 and PMP-6 vacuum air pump; sampling air normally at 37 litres per minute to facilitate accurate inhalation dose assessment. Optional gamma dose rate channels may be added to the system. The unit is provided with an on board alarm system and is complete with rugged hand trolley.
French (Agents de pollution; Instruments scientifiques)
échantillonneur d’iodine et de gaz inerte [proposition, nom masculin]