English (Shipbuilding)
gas smothering [correct]
OBS: gas smothering: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
étouffement par gaz inerte [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Lutte contre l’incendie.
OBS: étouffement par gaz inerte : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.