English (Plumbing)
foul gases
OBS: running trap: a trap having a double bend like an S on its side, in which the lower bend contains the water seal preventing reflux of --.
French (Plomberie)
gaz malodorants
OBS: parfois aussi, les siphons d’un local longtemps inoccupé s’assèchent par évaporation. Dans les deux cas, rien n’arrête plus les -- de se dégager.