English (Biochemistry)
mixed acid fermentation [correct]; formic acid fermentation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A type of fermentation carried out by members of the family Enterobacteriaceae in which ethanol and a complex mixture of organic acids are produced.
OBS: formic acid fermentation: In our view, this term is not a synonym of "mixed acid fermentation" but a specific. See the following context.
CONT: Methyl Red Voges Proskauer Test (MR-VP) - differentiates members of family Enterobacteriaciae based on ability to produce acid end products from fermentation of glucose. Enterobacteriaciae divided into two groups based on type of formic acid fermentation performed. 1.) Mixed acid type formic acid fermentation - results in production of ethanol and lactic, acetic, succinic, and formic acids as fermentation end products. If mixed acid fermentor, then when Methyl Red added to inoculated broth, medium turns red. If butanediol fermentor, then the color of the medium will change to yellow. Butanediol fermentor yields orange/yellow color after addition methyl red. 2.) Butanediol fermentors produce acidic fermentation products.
French (Biochimie)
fermentation acide mixte [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La fermentation acide mixte [...], réalisée par des entérobactéries, est caractérisée par la production d’éthanol et de plusieurs acides organiques : acide lactique, acide acétique, acide succinique, acide formique. Certaines bactéries(Escherichia coli) possèdent l'hydrogène lyase formique et décomposent immédiatement l'acide formique en hydrogène et gaz carbonique.