English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
lead(IV) oxide method [correct]; lead dioxide method [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead peroxide method [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A method for estimating the rate at which sulfur dioxide in the atmosphere can react with solid surfaces.
CONT: [In this method] lead dioxide [sic: lead(IV) dioxide] of specified reactivity is spread on a linen surface in a standard way, and the linen wrapped round a vertical porcelain cylinder and exposed to the air in a screen. At the end of a month the amount of lead sulfate produced is determined. The rate of reaction depends on the concentration of sulfur dioxide in the air, the wind speed, and the humidity.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
méthode des chandelles de plomb [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dosage gravimétrique du gaz sulfureux de l'air par passage sur une surface cellulosique enduite de bioxyde de plomb [sic : d’oxyde de plomb(IV) ] et d’un liant organique.