English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
trichlorofluoromethane [correct, voir observation]; Arcton 11 [marque de commerce]; CFC 11 [correct]; CFC-11 [correct]; F 11 [correct]; F-11 [correct]; FC 11 [correct]; FC-11 [correct]; fluorocarbon 11 [correct]; fluorocarbon-11 [correct]; fluorotrichloromethane [correct]; Freon 11 [marque de commerce]; Frigen 11 [marque de commerce]; Frigon 11 [marque de commerce]; halocarbon 11; monofluorotrichloromethane; R 11 [correct]; R-11 [correct]; trichloromethyl fluoride [correct]; trichloromonofluoromethane [correct, vieilli]
OBS: Colorless, nearly odorless, volatile liquid. ... Non combustible. Derivation: From carbon tetrachloride and hydrogen fluoride, in the presence of fluorinating agents such as antimony tri- and pentafluoride. ... Uses: Solvent; fire extinguishers; chemical intermediate; blowing agent.
CONT: The two principal fluorocarbons that are implicated in the greenhouse effect and stratospheric ozone depletion are fluorocarbon-12 and fluorocarbon-11, CCl2F2 and CCl3F, respectively. These are totally synthetic chemicals so neither of them were present in the preindustrial atmosphere.
OBS: trichlorofluoromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Freon 11: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Algofrene Type 1; Arcton 9; Electro-CF 11; Eskimon 11; Freon 11A; Freon 11b; Freon H/; Freon MF; Genetron 11; Isceon 131; Isotron 11; Ledon 11; NCI-C04367; Ucon Fluorocarbon 11; Ucon Refrigerant 11.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl3F
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
trichlorofluorométhane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Arcton 11 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; CFC 11 [correct, nom masculin]; CFC-11 [correct, nom masculin]; F 11 [correct, nom masculin]; F-11 [correct, nom masculin]; FC 11 [correct, nom masculin]; FC-11 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorocarbure 11 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorocarbure-11 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorotrichlorométhane [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon 11 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Frigen 11 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Frigon 11 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; halocarbure 11 [nom masculin]; monofluorotrichlorométhane [nom masculin]; R 11 [correct, nom masculin]; R-11 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorure de trichlorométhyle [correct, nom masculin]; trichloromonofluorométhane [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; Carène 2 [marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorofluorométhane entièrement halogéné, très utilisé commercialement comme propulseur d’aérosol ou comme fluide frigorigène, que l'on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique et que l'on considère comme un des principaux gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: trichlorofluorométhane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Fréon 11 : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Carène : Cette marque déposée désigne autant le dichlorométhane, CHCl2, que le trichlorofluorométhane, CCl3F.
OBS: Formule chimique : CCl3F