English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
air cooler [correct]
CONT: Appliances that have to be cooled vary very extensively; the main types are as follows: ... oil, air, gas and liquid coolers; ... blast furnaces steel furnaces, rolling mills, etc.; ... chemical reactors.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
réfrigérant d’air [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La nature des appareils à refroidir est extrêmement variée; on peut citer les principaux [...] réfrigérant d’huile, d’air, de gaz, de liquides; [...] hauts-fourneaux, fours, laminoirs, etc. ;réacteurs chimiques.