English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
Esmarch's mask [correct]
DEF: A frame of metal over which strips of gauze are stretched: used for administering ether or chloroform by inhalation.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
masque d’Esmarch [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cadre métallique avec bandes de gaze, utilisé pour l'administration d’éther ou de chloroforme en système ouvert.