English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
countercurrent gasification [correct]
CONT: The Lurgi gasifier is a reactor for the performance of countercurrent gasification of coal in a moving bed.
OBS: Countercurrent. A current flowing adjacent to the main current but in the opposite direction.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
gazéification à contre-courant [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: système à contre-courant de Lurgi. [...] Le charbon en morceaux est introduit en haut de l’appareil [...] Les morceaux descendent à contre-courant de l’oxygène et de la vapeur qui arrivent par le bas.