English (Burners and Steamfitting)
vaporizing burner [correct]; vaporizing-type oil burner [correct]; vaporizing-type burner
DEF: Oil burner in which oil is vaporized from a film on a surface of the burner.
CONT: Vaporizing Burners: These burners include the sleeve type, the pot type, and the vertical rotary wall-flame type.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à vaporisation [correct, nom masculin]; brûleur à gazéification [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les brûleurs à vaporisation, le combustible tombe goutte à goutte ou en filet liquide sur une coupelle chauffée par la flamme; et les vapeurs formées sont entraînées par l’air de combustion auquel elles se mélangent.