English (Burners and Steamfitting)
perforated-sleeve vaporizing burner [correct, spécifique]; sleeve burner [correct, spécifique]; range burner [correct, voir observation, spécifique]; sleeve-type burner [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Perforated-Sleeve Type. The perforated-sleeve vaporizing burner has a metal base with concentric grooves. Each groove is enclosed by two cylindrical perforated-metal sleeves, which form a combustion chamber above each groove. At the start of operations, oil flows into the grooves and saturates strips of asbestos set on edge in the grooves. For ignition, the sleeves are momentarily tilted aside, and then a lighted match is applied to the asbestos wicks. The resulting flame eventually extends above the tops of the sleeves. This type of burner is used in kitchen ranges, space heaters, and small boilers.
OBS: The sleeve burner, commonly known as a range burner because of its use in kitchen ranges, is the simplest form of vaporizing burner.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à gazéification [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Les brûleurs à gazéification. Ils [sont utilisés dans les] poêles à mazout et les générateurs à chauffage (...) de petite puissance (...) ils comportent une double paroi intérieure cylindrique perforée d’une ou plusieurs couronnes de trous.
OBS: Brûleurs à gazéification.(...) Amenée d’air forcée(...) l'appareil est équipé d’un ventilateur distribuant de l'air à la base de la lanterne et dans une chemise entourant cette lanterne.
OBS: Dans l’usage, il ne semble pas y avoir un terme particulier pour nommer ce type de brûleur. Seul le terme générique "brûleur à gazéification" semble être utilisé.