English (Chemical Engineering; Gasifiers)
gasify [correct]
DEF: To convert (a solid or liquid) into gas (as by heat or a chemical process).
CONT: When using air or oxygen with steam, coal may be gasified in the following ways: in lump form in fixed beds (as in gas producers or in the Lurgi process); small coal in fluidized beds (the Winkler process); or in total suspension (the Koppers-Totzek and Texaco processes).
French (Génie chimique; Gazogènes)
gazéifier [correct]
DEF: Transformer en un produit gazeux.
CONT: Gazéifier de la houille.