English (School and School-Related Administration)
reception class [correct]; welcome class [correct]; welcoming class [correct]
DEF: Lowest age class in an infants school, containing children starting school for the first time.
OBS: "Reception class" may also refer to special classes for second-language learning or new Canadians.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
classe d’accueil [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Classe spéciale destinée aux élèves non francophones qui n’ont pas une connaissance suffisante du français pour fréquenter la classe ordinaire.
OBS: Avis de recommandation et de normalisation de l'Office de la langue française, Gazette officielle du Québec.