English (Landscape Architecture)
desire path [correct]; desire route [correct]
CONT: We have restored the "Gnatty Pond" to its former glory - surveying it, dredging it, cutting back the overhanging trees and then planting up the steep bank at the back of the pond. We have worked on other ponds in the Triangle: The "Polio" - clearing the ditch (my class do most of the work on this pond!). The "Newty" - building a dam to stop it drying up, cutting back some of the overhanging trees and building a brash fence to discourage a "desire path".
CONT: Path worn in lawn because pedestrians take a short-cut, or "desire route".
French (Architecture paysagère)
circulation sauvage [correct, nom féminin]; sentier sauvage [nom masculin]
CONT: Les moyens de lutte contre le piétinement mis à notre disposition sont à la fois préventifs et curatifs. Préventifs : en délimitant des zones à circulation libre et d’autres où le passage est rendu difficile, voire interdit; en fermant temporairement des zones fragiles en cours de régénération naturelle. Curatifs : en stabilisant les sentiers de circulation des larges zones vertes, limitant ainsi les circulations sauvages; en restaurant les sols piétinés par sous-solage, par placage de gazon.