English (Road Construction)
grass verge [correct]
DEF: The unpaved ground beside a road at or near road level, often of rough grass, but forming part of the legal highway.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
bas-côté gazonné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Bas-côté : Partie de l’accotement d’une route accessible aux piétons.