English (Soil Science; Soil Conservation; Cropping Systems)
grass waterway [correct]; sod waterway [correct]
DEF: Strip of grass growing in the low area of a field where water can gather and cause erosion.
DEF: A natural or constructed channel that is usually broad and shallow. Erosion resistant grasses are used to provide a controlled depth and flow velocity for the runoff. A grass waterway typically is 30 to 100 feet wide and carries water up to one or two feet deep.
French (Science du sol; Conservation des sols; Systèmes de culture)
voie d’eau gazonnée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bande de terre gazonnée qui sert à évacuer les eaux superficielles et qui contribue à maîtriser l'érosion.