English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
giant clam [correct]
DEF: A clam (Tridacna derosa or Tridacna gigas) found on the coral reefs of the Indian and Pacific Oceans that sometimes weighs more than 500 pounds.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
tridacne géant [correct, nom masculin]; grand bénitier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le tridacne géant, ou grand bénitier, possède une coquille bivalve qui acquiert un très gros volume, et qui sert quelquefois de bénitier dans les églises.