English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
caiman
CONT: During the late Tertiary a number of giant ensuchians evolved in South America. Although these oversize forms have since become extinct, the region's crocodilians remain varied to this day, as is indicated by the number of different species of crocodiles and their cousins the caimans found there.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
caïman [nom masculin]
CONT: Vers la fin du Tertiaire, un certain nombre d’Eusuchiens géants apparurent en Amérique du Sud. Bien que ces formes gigantesques aient disparu depuis, les Crocodiliens de cette région sont aujourd’hui encore fort variés, avec de nombreuses espèces de crocodiles et [leurs cousins] les caïmans.