English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Macrotermes
OBS: The giant mounds of certain African termites (genus Macrotermes) combine the ventilation problem of the prairie-dog burrow with the geometry of the marine sponges.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Macrotermes
OBS: Les monticules géants des termitières de certains termites africains(du genre Macrotermes) combinent le système de ventilation des terriers des chiens de prairies avec la géométrie des éponges marines.