English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Marine Biology)
sponge reef [correct]
CONT: Sponge reefs are reefs formed by hexactinellid sponges, which have a skeleton made of silica … Such reefs are now very rare, and found only on the western Canadian continental shelf.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Éponges, hydres et méduses; Biologie marine)
récif d’éponge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'un des exemples les plus frappants de fossiles géants est le récif d’éponge en Italie.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas; Biología Marina)
arrecife de esponja [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Los arrecifes de esponja, formados por esponjas de cristal con esqueletos de sílice tridimensionales, crecen de manera similar a los arrecifes de coral, con nuevas generaciones que crecen sobre las anteriores.