English (Worms and Related Organisms)
mermis [correct]
DEF: a genus (the type of the family Mermithidae) of very slender nematode worms that as adults live in damp earth often appearing on the ground in great numbers after rain and as larvae live in the bodies of insects.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
mermis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ver nématode filiforme vivant dans le sol ou en eau douce, et dont les larves sont parasites de l'hémocèle de nombreux insectes, qui deviennent géants et stériles.