English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
big pharmaceutical companies [correct, pluriel]; Big Pharma [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The expression "Big Pharma" has often a pejorative connotation, especially when critics refer to all the abuses done by the big pharmaceutical companies.
OBS: Big Food, Big Pharma, Big Oil, Big Tobacco, etc.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
géants de l'industrie pharmaceutique [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; grandes compagnies pharmaceutiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; Big Pharma [anglicisme, voir observation]
OBS: Le nom «Big Pharma» a souvent une connotation péjorative, surtout lorsqu'il s’agit des abus faits par les géants de l'industrie pharmaceutique.