English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Packaging Techniques)
solid desiccant [proposition]; solid sorbent [correct]
CONT: Sorbents are materials which are hygroscopic to water vapor; they are available in both solid and liquid forms. Solid sorbents include silica gels, activated alumina, and aluminum bauxite.
OBS: desiccant: an absorbent or adsorbent, liquid or solid, that removes water or water vapor from a material.
OBS: Sorbent: a substance possessing the characteristic ability of absorption or adsorption.
French (Techniques industrielles; Machines frigorifiques; Techniques d'emballage)
déshydratant solide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les] déshydratants [...] absorbent la vapeur d’eau. [Ils] peuvent être solides ou liquides [...] Les déshydratants solides les plus employés sont l'alumine activée, la bauxite activée et surtout le gel de silice.