English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
specification freeze [correct]
CONT: Specification freeze. It is important in the traditional development cycle to freeze the specifications when programming begins. The users are coerced to sign-off on the specification document. They know that until they do, the detailed design and programming will not begin.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
figeage des spécifications [proposition, nom féminin]; gel des spécifications [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: date de figeage : date limite au-delà de laquelle les modifications ne sont plus acceptées.