English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
twinspot sphinx [correct]; twin-spotted sphinx [correct]
CONT: The more widespread Twin-spotted Sphinx (S. jamaicensis), wingspan 2-23/4" (50-70 mm), has red rather than pink on its hind wings, and the blue area in the eyespot is divided by a black line - hence "twin-spotted".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx géminé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d’une corne à l’extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d’Égypte.