English (Chemistry)
zinc-treated rosin [spécifique]
CONT: Limed or zinc-treated rosin [is] rosin which has been chemically reacted with a calcium or zinc compound, or both, to form a product containing a metallic salt of the rosin acids, along with unreacted rosin.
OBS: zinc-treated rosin: one of the treatment for rosin.
French (Chimie)
colophane durcie [correct, nom féminin, générique, normalisé]
DEF: Colophane de gemme, partiellement neutralisée à chaud par combinaison avec la chaux ou l'oxyde de zinc. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: colophane durcie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.