English (Police; Social Organization)
Special Constable Program
OBS: (...) Under this particular program, Indian candidates are trained and employed by the R.C.M.P. with full powers of arrest. All recruitment, selection, and posting of special constables was done in consultation with Band councils.
French (Police; Organisation sociale)
Programme des gendarmes spéciaux autochtones de la GRC