English (Genetics)
diversity gene [correct]; Dgene [correct]
CONT: The DNA for the variable regions is made from perhaps 400 different variable (V) genes, about 12 diversity genes (D) genes, and 4 joining (J) genes which can be assembled in different combinations (...).
French (Génétique)
gène de diversité [correct]
CONT: Le DNA des régions variables [des chaînes polypeptidiques des molécules d’anticorps] est formé à partir de peut-être 400 gènes variables (V) d’environ 12 gènes de diversité (D) et de 4 gènes d’union (J) qui peuvent être assemblés en différentes combinaisons [...]