English (Biotechnology)
disease gene [correct]
CONT: The degree of difficulty in finding a disease gene of interest depends largely on what information is already known about the gene and, especially, on what kind of DNA alterations cause the disease. Spotting the disease gene is very difficult when disease results from a single altered DNA base; sickle cell anemia is an example of such a case, as are probably most major human inherited diseases.
French (Biotechnologie)
gène pathologique [proposition, nom masculin]